A. Pre-screening round:

Candidates are required to submit video clips for this round, in DVD format or via Youtube link. Violin Division candidates should include 02 pieces from their programme, and Chamber Music for Piano and Strings Division groups should include 01 piece from their programme.

The organisation committee will make decisions for this pre-screening round based on the applications and video clips. The result will be announced and sent to successful candidates via email by June 15th, 2019.

B. Programme – Violin Division

+ ROUND I (Maximum 30 minutes of stage time)

1. J. S. Bach: any of the following  pieces  

* Sonata No. 1 in G minor - Adagio & Fuga

* Sonata No. 2 in A minor - Grave & Fuga 

* Partita No. 2 in D minor - Chacconne 

* Partita No. 3 in E major - Prelude, Loure & Gavotte

2. N. Paganini: any caprice from 24 Caprices, Op. 1

3. W. A. Mozart: Sonata in G major, K. 301 or in E minor, K. 304

+ ROUND II (Maximum 45 minutes)

1. Any Sonata by the following composers: L. Beethoven, J. Brahms, C. Debussy, E. Grieg, C. Frank, S. Prokofiev, M. Ravel, R. Schumann, D. Shostakovich

2. Any of the following works: 

* E.Ysaye: Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 27 

* E.Ysaye: Sonata Sonata No. 6 in E major op. 27 

* F. Kreisler: “Tambourin Chinois”

* F. Kreisler: “Caprice Viennois”

3. Đàm Linh: Bài Ca Chim Ưng – The Hawk Song (scores to be sent to candidates after pre-screening round)

- Download the "Hawk Song" - Dam Linh, violin part

- Download the "Hawk Song" - Dam Linh, piano part

4. A major virtuosic work by one of the following composers: H. Wieniawsky, C. Saint – Saens, E. Chauson, H. Ernst, N. Milstein,  N. Paganini, P. Sarasate, N. Rimskiy – Korsakov, E. Zimbalist, F. Waxman, and J. Hubay, P. Tchaikovsky.

+ ROUND III (Maximum 50 minutes) – with symphony orchestra 

Any of the violin concertos by: L. Beethoven, J. Brahms, M. Bruch (Concerto No.1), F. Mendelssohn, N. Paganini (Concerto No.1), J. Sibelius, and P. Tchaikovsky.

C. Programme – Chamber Music for Piano and Strings (Piano Duo, Piano Trio, Piano Quartet, Piano Quintet)

+ ROUND I (Maximum 30 minutes of stage time)

Any work from the Classical period 

+ ROUND II (Maximum 40 minutes)

Choice of one or two works from the Romantic period 

+ ROUND III (Maximum 50 minutes)

Free choice of programme – (no repeat from the previous rounds)