VIOLIN CATEGORY

 

No.

Contestant

Country

1

Aoki, Kanon

Japan

2

Blašković, Carolina

Croatia

3

Cai, Yuran

China

4

Cao, Hoàng Linh

Vietnam

5

Dragan, Sara

Poland

6

Fedotov, Petr

Russia

7

Hoàng, Hồ Khánh Vân

Vietnam

8

Hong, Hyeon

South Korea

9

Jiang, Zhenyi

China

10

Karmenova, Meruert

Kazakhstan

12

Law, Tze Siang Philip Jeremy

Malaysia

13

Lee, Alayna Le-en

Singapore

14

Li, Ruoyun

China

11

Lin, Shiyu

China

15

Lyudevig, Feodor

Russia

16

Nguyễn, Văn Trọng

Vietnam

17

Oh, Kyung Ah

South Korea/USA

18

Park, Gang Hyeon  

South Korea

19

Park, Seo Hyun

South Korea

20

Park, Yaegy

USA

21

Phạm, Đình Minh

Vietnam

22

Phạm, Vũ An

Vietnam

23

San, Win Htike

Myanmar

24

Stychkin, Alexey

Russia 

25

Tan, Samuel

Singapore

26

Turuntayev, Ruslan

Kazakhstan

27

Wu, Yulun  

China

28

Xu, Chun Xi

China

29

Zhu, Wanqing

China

 

 

 

CHAMBER MUSIC CATEGORY

 

 

No.

Group

Country

1

Agosto Piano Quintet 

Vietnam 

2

Amici Quartet

Vietnam

3

ATC Piano Trio

Vietnam

4

Doppio Duo

Vietnam

5

Duo Aquila

Vietnam/Germany

6

Comme Toi Piano Duo

South Korea 

7

Duo DuoCHTT

Vietnam 

8

L' Espoir Trio

Vietnam 

9

Trio L' Aube

Vietnam

10

Ulysses Quartet & Trung

Vietnam/Poland/ USA/Canada

11

Viva Trio

Germany/Vietnam

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 19/06/2019


 

 

THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

VIETNAM INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION FOR VIOLIN AND CHAMBER MUSIC 2019 

 

 

 

Vietnam National Academy of Music 

77 Hao Nam St., Hanoi, Vietnam

Tel: +844 3851 4969 / 3856 1842

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website: www.vnam.edu.vn

 

 

 

Future Art Way Ltd. (Vietnam Connection Music Festival)

344 Nghi Tam, West Lake, Hanoi, Vietnam

Tel: +8409 0623 6166 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Website:  www.vncmf.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


VIETNAM NATIONAL ACADEMY OF MUSIC


 

 



 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

Viet Nam Association for Musicians and Composers

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 


 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 


 


 

 


 


 

 

1. Candidates shall not be entitled to royalty related to the use of their images and/or their performances in the Competition printed material, as well as audio and video recordings made during the competition and released afterwards. 

2. The organisation committee reserves the right to take photographs, make video recording of candidates during the competition and use these images. 

3.  The winning candidates shall be obliged to play in concerts that the organizing committee arranges, and not to require remuneration. 

4. Schedule for rehearsal in the competition hall will be announced after the candidates check in and get their competition order. 

5. It is the Jury’s decision to listen to the full programme of a candidate or just part of it.

6. The candidates have to play the programme they register in the application; no change of programme shall be allowed.

7.  Candidates of the Violin Division have to play from memory, without sheet music (except for Sonata). Repeats will not be played. 

8.  No more than 6 candidates (individual or group) will advance to the Final Round (round III) in each Division.

9.  Candidates in the Final Round (round III) of the Violin Division will be playing with the symphony orchestra.

10. Each finalist in the Violin Division will be entitled to a 50’ rehearsal with the symphony orchestra. 

11.  In the final round of each Division, the following prizes shall be awarded: First Prize (gold medal), Second Prize (silver medal), Third Prize (bronze medal), and Certificate of Merit for the remaining finalists. 

12. The result of each competition round will be announced by the Jury; this decision is final and incontestable.

13.  The Jury reserves the right to share the main prizes, as well as to propose other unofficial prizes (to be announced later).

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Violin

 

 

 

Chamber Music

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

A. Pre-screening round:

Candidates are required to submit video clips for this round, in DVD format or via Youtube link. Violin Division candidates should include 02 pieces from their programme, and Chamber Music for Piano and Strings Division groups should include 01 piece from their programme.

The organisation committee will make decisions for this pre-screening round based on the applications and video clips. The result will be announced and sent to successful candidates via email by June 15th, 2019.

 

B. Programme – Violin Division

+ ROUND I (Maximum 30 minutes of stage time)

1. J. S. Bach: any of the following  pieces  

* Sonata No. 1 in G minor - Adagio & Fuga

* Sonata No. 2 in A minor - Grave & Fuga 

* Partita No. 2 in D minor - Chacconne 

* Partita No. 3 in E major - Prelude, Loure & Gavotte

2. N. Paganini: any caprice from 24 Caprices, Op. 1

3. W. A. Mozart: Sonata in G major, K. 301 or in E minor, K. 304

+ ROUND II (Maximum 45 minutes)

1. Any Sonata by the following composers: L. Beethoven, J. Brahms, C. Debussy, E. Grieg, C. Frank, S. Prokofiev, M. Ravel, R. Schumann, D. Shostakovich

2. Any of the following works: 

* E.Ysaye: Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 27 

* E.Ysaye: Sonata Sonata No. 6 in E major op. 27 

* F. Kreisler: “Tambourin Chinois”

* F. Kreisler: “Caprice Viennois”

3. Đàm Linh: Bài Ca Chim Ưng – The Hawk Song (scores to be sent to candidates after pre-screening round)

- Download the "Hawk Song" - Dam Linh, violin part

- Download the "Hawk Song" - Dam Linh, piano part

4. A major virtuosic work by one of the following composers: H. Wieniawsky, C. Saint – Saens, E. Chauson, H. Ernst, N. Milstein,  N. Paganini, P. Sarasate, N. Rimskiy – Korsakov, E. Zimbalist, F. Waxman, and J. Hubay, P. Tchaikovsky.

+ ROUND III (Maximum 50 minutes) – with symphony orchestra 

Any of the violin concertos by: L. Beethoven, J. Brahms, M. Bruch (Concerto No.1), F. Mendelssohn, N. Paganini (Concerto No.1), J. Sibelius, and P. Tchaikovsky.

 

C. Programme – Chamber Music for Piano and Strings (Piano Duo, Piano Trio, Piano Quartet, Piano Quintet)

+ ROUND I (Maximum 30 minutes of stage time)

Any work from the Classical period 

+ ROUND II (Maximum 40 minutes)

Choice of one or two works from the Romantic period 

+ ROUND III (Maximum 50 minutes)

Free choice of programme – (no repeat from the previous rounds)

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Beneficiary Bank Account for the competition entry fee:

Future Art Way Company Ltd. (Vietnam Connection Music Festival) 

VIB Bank – Dai Kim Branch

Bank address: 15B Nguyen Canh Di St., Ward Dai Kim, District Hoang Mai

Hanoi – Vietnam

Account number: 062704066668686

Swift code: VNIBVNVX

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Violin Category: 100$

Chamber Music Category: 100$ (per group)

 

 

Piano accompanist for Violin Division: 50$ (per competition round)

Entry fee is non-refundable 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Violin Category:

Grand Prix:                       8000 USD - sponsored by THE ARENA

First Prize:                        5000 USD - sponsored by PHENIKAA

Second Prize:                   3000 USD - sponsored by ABBANK

Third Prize:                       2000 USD - sponsored by AMEB 

Fourth-Place Laureate:    1000 USD - sponsored by VINH LOC PIANO

Finalist Diploma

 

Chamber music for Piano and Strings:

Grand Prix:                        8000 USD - sponsored by THE ARENA

First Prize:                         5000 USD - sponsored by PHENIKAA

Second Prize:                    3000 USD - sponsored by ABBANK

Third Prize:                        2000 USD

Fourth-Place Laureate:     1000 USD

Finalist Diploma

 


 

1. Violin division – open to competitors who are not older than 30 years of age (born on 3 August 1988 or later)

2. Chamber Music for Piano and Strings division – ensemble must be an average age of 30 or under on 3 August 2019.

3. A filled-out application form (published by the organizing committee, available for download from the competition webpage)

Application form for Violin Category ]  [ Application form for Chamber Category ]

4. Two (02) recent portrait photographs of the individual candidate or group (10x15cm)  

5. A copy of birth certificate or passport (the original must be produced for verification when the candidate checks in at the competition, any sign of tampering will result in ineligibility and the paid entry fee will not be refunded)

6. References from two professors or artists whose reputation is known in the field of music

7. A short biography of the individual candidate or group (max. 1800 words)

8. Proof of payment for entry fee, transfer slip. 

9. A video clip in DVD or a youtube link for the pre-screening round  

* Application deadline: by end of June 1st, 2019 (the date stamp will be proof if sent by post)

* Application packages can be sent electronically to the Festival email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.